1. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    soi-disant de ruraux attardés

    n L'actualité an article thus describes the poitevine language. The article is about Yannick Jaulin who has enjoyed great success as a conteur. Would it mean "supposedly [a language] of old-fashioned countryfolk"? Is that the sense. Merci d'avance.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 27, 2012
  2. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    supposedly is OK, and attardés may have the meaning of simple minded too
     
  3. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci Lezert. C'est certainement un terme péjoratif.
     
  4. BEEKEEPER Senior Member

    France French
    Bonsoir,
    Peut-être aussi dans le sens obscurantiste, c'est à dire avec la volonté de résister au progrès de la langue.
     
  5. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci beaucoup Beekeeper. Très utile.
     

Share This Page