de sexe masculin

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by gliamo, May 23, 2007.

  1. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    Bonjour,

    Je suis en train de traduire un acte de naissance et comme c'est en langage administratif je tiens à vérifier cette traduction:

    Le [date], a [heure], est né, rue Guillaume le Troubadour, [nom de l'enfant], du sexe masculin, de [nom du père]...

    On the [date], at [time] a.m., is born, on Guillaume le Troubadour street, [child’s name], of masculine gender, to [father's name]...

    Doit-on utiliser "of masculine gender", "a male child", ou autre chose?
     
  2. Paf le chien

    Paf le chien Senior Member

    Soissons
    France-French (Paris)
    Male an female are pejorative in French (for animals) but not in English.

    French: "personne du genre masculin/féminin"
    English:"male/female individual"

    HtH
     
  3. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    D'accord, mais quel est la formule à utiliser en anglais administratif? "is born... a male individual" doesn't sound right, or does it?
     
  4. clairet

    clairet Senior Member

    London & Bordeaux
    England & English (UK version)
    [child's name], male, was born at [time] on [date] at G..l..T..street to [father's name]
     
  5. Paf le chien

    Paf le chien Senior Member

    Soissons
    France-French (Paris)
    On the July, 1st, at 8:38 a.m., Guillaume le Troubadour street, is born [child’s name], male, from [father's name]...

    That's how I would write it. But wait for a native...
     
  6. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    Thanks guys!
     
  7. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I would say "on July 1st,"
     
  8. Paf le chien

    Paf le chien Senior Member

    Soissons
    France-French (Paris)
    Of course : copy & paste typo.

    Thank you to catch it :)
     
  9. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I'm "hawk-eyed Pieanne"! ;)
     
  10. Bonjour quelqu´un aurait-il la gentillesse de me donner un coup de main en m´envoyagant un modèle en anglais d´acte de naissance selon le type de rédaction mentionné dans ce poste...

    Le [date], a [heure], est né, rue Guillaume le Troubadour, [nom de l'enfant], du sexe masculin, de [nom du père]...

    On the [date], at [time] a.m., is born, on (name of the street) street, [child’s name], of (gender), to [father's name] etc

    C´est la permière fois que je m´essaie à cet exercice et un modèle me serait d´une aide précieuse!

    D´avance merci!
     
  11. clairet

    clairet Senior Member

    London & Bordeaux
    England & English (UK version)
    see #4
     
  12. Merci, cependant le texte poursuit de cette manière:

    .......le (date), (profession du père) et de (nom de la mère), née à (ville et pays entre parenthèse) en (année), (profession), son épouse, domiciliée au (lieu), rue de (nom de la rue et numéro.*************************************
    Dressé le (date), heure) sur la déclaration du père, qui, lecture faite et après avoir été invité à prendre directementn connaissance du présent acte a signé avec Nous, (nom de l´employé minicipal), foncitionnaire de la Mairie du douième arrondissement de Paris, officioer de l´Etat Civil par délégation du maire.

    Le Fonctionnaire municipal délégueé dans les fonctions d´Etat civil par le Marie de Paris douzième arrondissement.

    D´avance merci! Emmanuelle
     
  13. clairet

    clairet Senior Member

    London & Bordeaux
    England & English (UK version)
    Je ne suis pas certain que je comprends qu'est-ce que tu cherches, mais...

    ...date, father's occupation, mother's occupation, place of birth, year of birth, occupation, spouse, place of residence, street name and number***********
    This document was drawn up at (time) on (date) according to facts stated by the father who, after examining it thoroughly, co-signed it with me (name of local government official), officer of Paris's 12th arrondissement with delegated powers of registration from the mayor.

    This is simply my translation of your text, not an accepted English standard format for registration of a birth. Some phrases in the French text would sound very odd if literally translated into English.
     
  14. william long Senior Member

    french
    Ne dit-on pas the child was born on such and such a day et non pas is born ?
     
  15. william long Senior Member

    french
    On dit bien I was born pour dire Je suis né
     

Share This Page