De tal palo, tal astilla

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Vicobra, Apr 27, 2006.

  1. Vicobra New Member

    Bolivia -Santa Cruz
    Hola amigos. Agradeceré que alguien me diga o explique esta expresión en inglés. En español, significa el parecido que tiene una persona con sus progenitores, en cuanto a conducta se refiere.

    Gracias
    Vicobra
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2009
  2. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    creo que podria ser,
    he's the spitting image of...

    pero no se si sólo se use para decir que se parecen físicamente o también incluya que se parecen en actitudes
     
  3. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Se dice:

    He's a chip off the old block

    Quiere decir que su cáracter parece él de su padre.
     
  4. Kong Ze

    Kong Ze Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    En WordReference lo traducen así: "Like father, like son".

    Edit: Pero me gusta más lo que propone jinti :)
     
  5. qbnaenmiami Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    U.S. Spanish and English
    The apple doesn't fall from the tree... is another way of saying it.
     
  6. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    "The apple doesn't fall far from the tree."

    Se cae pero no se aleja mucho.
     
  7. qbnaenmiami Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    U.S. Spanish and English
    My mistake Soy Yo, I was typing too fast.... thanks
     
  8. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Eso lo supuse, GBNA! Buena sugerencia la tuya.
     
  9. Vicobra New Member

    Bolivia -Santa Cruz
    Estuve averiguando con algunas personas angloparlantes y creo que se puede decir también :
    LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON , será lo correcto ??
    Chau
    Vicobra
     
  10. Vicobra New Member

    Bolivia -Santa Cruz
    Thank you !
    I think this is the closer meaning
    By
    Vicobra
     
  11. qbnaenmiami Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    U.S. Spanish and English
    Yes you can also say that but take into account the gender (male) of that statement
     
  12. Vicobra New Member

    Bolivia -Santa Cruz
    Me parece que depende la intención y el contexto No ?? Gracias , es una buena aplicación a la idea de que el hijo se "parece" al padre,
    Vicobra
     
  13. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    A chip off the old block.
    Like father, like son.

    Both are traditional options for "De tal palo tal astilla." "A chip off the old block" maintains the "woodiness" of the imagery.
     
  14. Somanaire New Member

    Murcia - Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    :warn: Nueva Pregunta / New Question :warn:

    Hola !

    Me gustaría saber si el equivalente de Like father like son en español (o al menos en España) De tal palo tal astilla es habitual en Latinoamérica, sobre todo en Argentina y Venezuela.

    Muchas gracias ! :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2009
  15. perrodelmal

    perrodelmal Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Mexico Spanish
    Por lo menos en México se entiende y se usa, pero creo que en general en AL es conocido.

    También se usa hijo de tigre, pintito.
     
  16. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    En Panamá se usa...:)
     
  17. Teena83 Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    En Argentina se usa y mucho...

    Saludos
     
  18. Somanaire New Member

    Murcia - Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Muchísimas gracias a los tres :)

    No conocía la expresión de hijo de tigre,pintito ... Me hizo mucha gracia :)
     
  19. Gyps New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    A minor subtlety about : "De tal palo, tal astilla". At least in central Spain this saying is mainly used to "explain" some negative factor in a persons' behaviour, how a fault can be found in the realms of a given family line. And not only in the family context, as would be the case where a student could be said to show faults derived from those of his teacher (for example).
     
  20. Kaze New Member

    España
    I beg to differ. I have often heard it (and used it) in a positive context... also in central Spain ;)
     
  21. Gyps New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    A minor subtlety about : "De tal palo, tal astilla". At least in central Spain this saying is ""often"" used (""and I have used it"") to "explain" some negative factor in a persons' behaviour, how a fault can be found in the realms of a given family line. And not only in the family context, as would be the case where a student could be said to show faults derived from those of his teacher (for example).
     
  22. crepes New Member

    seattle
    English
    :warn:Atención - Nueva pregunta:warn:

    Yo sé que este dicho significa más o menos: Como es el padre, así es el hijo, pero, puede referir a la madre también?
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009
  23. ungatomalo Senior Member

    Spain's Spanish
    ;-)


    Si, también puede referirse a la madre.
     
  24. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Crepes, welcome to the forum.

    There is a thread on the topic: (edición del moderador: retirar enlace para evitar referencia circular)
    where you should have posted your query instead of opening a new one.

    Cheers

    MA
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009
  25. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome, crepes! :)
    Sure, you could use it to mean "like mother like daughter", as well. It's non-specific, like "the apple doesn't fall far from the tree".
    As Miguel Antonio notes, you should search for existing threads first. If there is one, and if after reading through it you still are in doubt, then post your question on that thread, no matter how old it may be. If there is no thread dealing with your problem, then open a new one.
     
  26. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
  27. daelim Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain

    ¡Qué curioso! En España se existe una expresión similar: "Hijos de gatos, gatitos", con el mismo significado. :)
     

Share This Page