1. Cecily Senior Member

    Paris
    French- France
    "Une bouteille à oxygène de type Scott 9800"

    I am wondering about the right order of the words in English and about the hyphen. Which of these translations is the correct one?

    - a Scott 9800 type oxygen bottle
    - a Scott 9800-type oxygen bottle
    or any other one...

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I believe that this is correct.
     
  3. brilliantpink Senior Member

    Ottawa
    Canada, English
    Either of these would suggest that this is a bottle similar to a Scott 9800 oxygen bottle. I think the correct translation is actually "a Scott 9800 oxygen bottle" - meaning that it is made by Scott, and is designated as model 9800.
     
  4. Cecily Senior Member

    Paris
    French- France
    Thanks to both of you.
    I may then not use the word "type". In French it does not necessarily means "similar to". In this case, it means that we actually want to order a Scott 9800 oxygen bottle.
    So thank you again.
     
  5. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    It is true that most would omit the word, type.
     

Share This Page

Loading...