1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Cecily Senior Member

    Paris
    French- France
    "Une bouteille à oxygène de type Scott 9800"

    I am wondering about the right order of the words in English and about the hyphen. Which of these translations is the correct one?

    - a Scott 9800 type oxygen bottle
    - a Scott 9800-type oxygen bottle
    or any other one...

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I believe that this is correct.
     
  3. brilliantpink Senior Member

    Ottawa
    Canada, English
    Either of these would suggest that this is a bottle similar to a Scott 9800 oxygen bottle. I think the correct translation is actually "a Scott 9800 oxygen bottle" - meaning that it is made by Scott, and is designated as model 9800.
     
  4. Cecily Senior Member

    Paris
    French- France
    Thanks to both of you.
    I may then not use the word "type". In French it does not necessarily means "similar to". In this case, it means that we actually want to order a Scott 9800 oxygen bottle.
    So thank you again.
     
  5. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    It is true that most would omit the word, type.
     

Share This Page