1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. TaTiaNa-StOrm New Member

    spanish
    hola a todos!! *______*

    estoy definiendo la palabra "aeroplane" en ingles, de momento he escrito: is a object wich tranporters people...." pero quiero añadir "de un lugar a otro" y no se como se dice en ingles, podriais ayudarme por favor?
     
  2. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    From one place to another
    It is a means of transport that carries people from one place to another by air

    Yo pondría algo así ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2010
  3. TaTiaNa-StOrm New Member

    spanish
    bien pues al final la definicion ha quedado asi:

    aeroplane is a object which transporters people from one place to another.

    muchas gracias por todo *________*
     
  4. ultraviolet7 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Argentine Spanish
    It's transports not "transporters". You also need to say "by air", as elprofe told you, otherwise the definition is to broad and could encompass any type of transport.
     
  5. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    se dice:
    An object
    y el verbo transportar se dice "transport", por lo tanto sería:
    Aeroplane is an object which transports people from one place to another
     

Share This Page