1. Laura22 Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA, English
    Buenos dias!
    Can anybody tell me what this means? "a ves en cuando"

    Al volver de España, continuare utilizando mi aprendizaje para seguir con toda la confianza necesaria para poder ayudarle a todos en necesita que por la barrera entre idiomas aves en cuando mucha gente no han recibido la mejor asistecia medica posible.

    Gracias
     
  2. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Hi,

    I think the correct phrase is "de vez en cuando", which means "sometimes" or, more precisely, "once in a while".
     
  3. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    De vez en cuando= once in a while
    Cheers
    Tigger
     
  4. Erasmoose06 Junior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    US - English
    Yes, "de vez en cuando" means occasionally or once in a while.

    "Aves" are poultry.

    Good luck,

    EM
     
  5. tudofixe Junior Member

    Spanish, English, Portuguese
    ¿Alguien ha oído "de cuando en vez"? Google le da 6 millones de resultados contra 36 de la frase en discusión.
     
  6. lokord New Member

    Brisbane, Australia
    Spain Spanish
    According to LadyBlakeney and tigger_uhuhu, "de vez en cuando" means "once in a while"; and some synonyms are "from time to time" and "occasionally" (15% frequency of happening)

    "sometimes" means "a veces" or "algunas veces" and indicates higher regularity over time (50% frequency of happening)

    "de vez en cuando" and "de cuando en vez" have exactly the same meaning. Both ways are correct.

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page