debería haberse quedado - with should / would ? ...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast

    Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast Junior Member

    Málaga (Spain)
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hello! I have a question with my translation:

    He left his son alone while ...
    → he should have stayed with him.
    → he would have stayed with him

    Which one is correct? Does it sound natural in English? I'm not really sure ...

    In Spanish this is a subjunctive compound tense. I want to say ''Él dejó a su hijo solo mientras debería haberse quedado / debió quedarse con él''. Can anybody help me? :confused:

    Many thanks!
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Why "mientras"? Shouldn't it be "cuando tenía que haberse..." ? Is that sentence yours?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    "...he should have stayed with him."
    Moral duty.
     
  4. Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast

    Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast Junior Member

    Málaga (Spain)
    Spanish (Spain)
    In fact for me both mean the same at Spanish, I usually use them in the same way :eek:

    ''Él dejó a su hijo solo cuando tenía que haberse quedado con él'' I used 'mientras' as a relative pronoun of time (with the meaning of 'cuando') I hope I've explained myself.

    Many thanks Cenzontle! :)
     

Share This Page