debería haberse quedado - with should / would ? ...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. Hello! I have a question with my translation:

    He left his son alone while ...
    → he should have stayed with him.
    → he would have stayed with him

    Which one is correct? Does it sound natural in English? I'm not really sure ...

    In Spanish this is a subjunctive compound tense. I want to say ''Él dejó a su hijo solo mientras debería haberse quedado / debió quedarse con él''. Can anybody help me? :confused:

    Many thanks!
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Why "mientras"? Shouldn't it be "cuando tenía que haberse..." ? Is that sentence yours?
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    "...he should have stayed with him."
    Moral duty.
  4. In fact for me both mean the same at Spanish, I usually use them in the same way :eek:

    ''Él dejó a su hijo solo cuando tenía que haberse quedado con él'' I used 'mientras' as a relative pronoun of time (with the meaning of 'cuando') I hope I've explained myself.

    Many thanks Cenzontle! :)

Share This Page