1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Deber y sus derivados

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by VenusEnvy, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    ¿Qué significa "debido" aquí (y en general, también supongo)?
    Debido al cuidado de la familia Furt podemos disfrutar de la biblioteca más impresionante de estas tierras.

    Also, I am unsure of how to use the word "deber" properly. (I must admit! :( ) I realize that it roughly translates as "should". I think I remember cases where the word "should" translates, as times as "debe", and other times as "debería". Can someone give me examples of how these two tenses are used differently?

    Trying to think: Is the word "should" in english the same in present and conditional? :rolleyes: :confused:

    Thanks to everyone!
     
  2. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Hi Venus!
    debido a, because of, due to says our WR dictionary. So I guess your sentence is 'Due to the Furt family's care we can enjoy the most exciting library around' (No estoy muy segura de como traducir estas tierras)

    I learned that deber in the present tense is 'must' or 'have to' and in the conditional is 'should'. ¡¡Espero que ésto sea correcto!! Aquí vienen mis ejemplos:
    Debo hacer mis maletas para ir a Venecia muy pronto.
    I must pack to go to Venice really soon
    No debería beber mucha cafeína antes de acostarme.
    I shouldn't drink lots of caffeine before going to bed.

    ¡Te has dado cuenta que ni siquiera he intentado contestar a tu pregunta sobre la gramática inglesa! ;)

    Chau
    Philippa :)
     
  3. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    "Deber" also means "to owe", as in "¿Cuánto te debo?" - "How much do I owe you?", So "debido a" can also be translated as "owing to".
     
  4. melinilla New Member

    NUMANCIA DE LA SAGRA ( TOLEDO )
    ARGENTINA/ESPAÑOL
    Hola Venus,

    En este caso "Debido al ... " es como decir "Gracias al ..."

    vamos , creo yo.

    Con respecto a tu otra pregunta, la verdad es que nunca me lo puse a pensar, pero claro, depende del contexto.

    Saluditos

     
  5. Andres F. New Member

    Ecuador - Español
    Hola Venus:
    As a simple verb, deber = to owe material or unmaterial things.

    As a conditioning verb, Philippa comment is right.
    Present tense of 'deber' = to have or must
    Conditional tense = should, ought to,
    Future tense = will have, shall (formal)

    But in its coditioning nature, 'deber' has another important use both in English and in Spanish. In fact, both languages use it as an imperativeness level indicator for actions or orders. Difference settles that English has different words for different imperativeness levels. Spanish not.

    You say:
    I have to wash our clothes today (low imperativeness)
    I should/ought to wash our clothes today (denotes a higher imperativeness)
    I must wash our clothes today (denotes a highest imperativeness, an urgency)

    It isn't the same to say: 'you should respect always the law', than 'you shall respect always the law'. Formality and imperativeness in second case is clearly superior.

    Spanish doesn't have different meanings of 'deber' for expressing this topic.
    Imperativeness level of deber is catched into the setences or paragraphs context.

    I hope it be of your usefulness.
     
  6. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Ojo, no es lo mismo "debido" (forma del verbo "deber", en inglés sería "should") que "debido a" (due to).
     

Share This Page