1. wtfpwnage Member

    English
    La eleccion de los utensilios de cocina es muy importante debido, a que usando el equipo adecuado, se simplifica el trabajo.

    What does the word debido mean in this context?

    Thanks
     
  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    It means "since", "given that": "debido a que usando el equipo adecuado se simplifica el trabajo" means literally "since/given that by using the right utensils/tools..."
     
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    I agree with Andoush (as usual :)). My only comment is that in your sentence there shouldn't be a comma after "debido" because the expression in Spanish is "debido a que".

    It can also be translated as "because of the fact that";)
     
  4. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...