1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. wtfpwnage Junior Member

    English
    La eleccion de los utensilios de cocina es muy importante debido, a que usando el equipo adecuado, se simplifica el trabajo.

    What does the word debido mean in this context?

    Thanks
     
  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    It means "since", "given that": "debido a que usando el equipo adecuado se simplifica el trabajo" means literally "since/given that by using the right utensils/tools..."
     
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    I agree with Andoush (as usual :)). My only comment is that in your sentence there shouldn't be a comma after "debido" because the expression in Spanish is "debido a que".

    It can also be translated as "because of the fact that";)
     
  4. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page