1. wtfpwnage Junior Member

    La eleccion de los utensilios de cocina es muy importante debido, a que usando el equipo adecuado, se simplifica el trabajo.

    What does the word debido mean in this context?

  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    It means "since", "given that": "debido a que usando el equipo adecuado se simplifica el trabajo" means literally "since/given that by using the right utensils/tools..."
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    I agree with Andoush (as usual :)). My only comment is that in your sentence there shouldn't be a comma after "debido" because the expression in Spanish is "debido a que".

    It can also be translated as "because of the fact that";)
  4. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

Share This Page