Discussion in 'English Only' started by minederien, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. minederien Senior Member

    hello everyone,

    Does debris take a singular or plural verb?
    "this process generates debris that is/are impossible to eliminate"
    Thank you
  2. MenteECuoreProgressista Junior Member

    Florida, USA
    English - United States
    Debris itself is a singular noun. Debris means "the remains of something that has been otherwise destroyed.". It takes on a singular verb.

    Though "debris" represents something plural, it works much in the same way as the word family. "Family" is a singular noun, but it represents more than one person.

    So your sentence should read: "This process generates debris that is impossible to eliminate."
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2008
  3. minederien Senior Member

    Thanks a million MenteECuoreprogrsessista

Share This Page