1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

debris

Discussion in 'English Only' started by minederien, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. minederien Senior Member

    france
    French
    hello everyone,

    Does debris take a singular or plural verb?
    "this process generates debris that is/are impossible to eliminate"
    Thank you
     
  2. MenteECuoreProgressista Junior Member

    Florida, USA
    English - United States
    Debris itself is a singular noun. Debris means "the remains of something that has been otherwise destroyed.". It takes on a singular verb.

    Though "debris" represents something plural, it works much in the same way as the word family. "Family" is a singular noun, but it represents more than one person.


    So your sentence should read: "This process generates debris that is impossible to eliminate."
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2008
  3. minederien Senior Member

    france
    French
    Thanks a million MenteECuoreprogrsessista
     

Share This Page