Debutar ( Mi primera vez - sexo)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gesus, May 10, 2012.

  1. gesus Senior Member

    spanish - peru
    In Perú, we said: Él debutó ayer con ella.(para referirnos a que él tuvo sexo con ella por primera vez en su vida, me refiero al hombre, no necesariamente la mujer)

    Is there an informal way to say: to have sex for the first time ?
    The only thing that comes to mind is the following:

    He scored with her for the first time
    he got laid with her for the first time.

    But I want an expression that shows the meaning of "Debutar" without saying: for the first time.

    Thank you very much indeed for all your support.
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "He lost his virginity," sometimes abbreviated as "he lost it" (which, however, can have other meanings). Also (but usually, except mockingly, only for a girl) "she lost her cherry."
     
  3. GatitaRoja Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile
    English -England
    As Chris K says. At least in the UK, you can also say (and we use it for both sexes) "to pop [one's] cherry".
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Yes, in the US as well.
     
  5. gesus Senior Member

    spanish - peru
    Hello
    Thank you so much for all your support.
    From now on, I will learn the phrase "to pop one´s cherry" by heart.


    Many thanks
     

Share This Page