1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

decadent chocolate cake

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by AnnePk, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. AnnePk Senior Member

    London
    Italian
    Hello,

    How would you translate "decadent chocolate cake"?

    Torta al cioccolato da leccarsi i baffi?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. AnnePk Senior Member

    London
    Italian
    Well, it is the title of a recipe, and i have included my translation...
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Decadent dà più l'idea di qualcosa di licenzioso, di peccaminoso, di depravato....un peccato di gola, un peccato mortale. Da leccarsi i baffi mi sembra un po'....tame!;)

    Humour inglese.....:)
     
  5. pisolo Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Che ne dite di "Una torta al cioccolato veramente da libidine"?
     
  6. linodor

    linodor Senior Member

    Ancona, Italy
    Italian
    Trattandosi di un titolo di una ricetta potrebbe andare "Torta al cioccolato da oeccato mortale" oppure "peccaminosa"
     
  7. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Mi piace "libidine" in questo contesto!
    My suggestion: "Libidinosa torta al cioccolato" or "Torta al cioccolato libidinosa"
    Ma, seguendo LC, proporrei anche: "LUSSURIOSA torta al cioccolato" o "Torta al cioccolato LUSSURIOSA"
    (AnnePk, non è che ci passi la ricetta...?;) )
     
  8. AnnePk Senior Member

    London
    Italian
    Mille grazie!

    Libidinosa mi sembra un pò "troppo" per una ricetta...Lussuriosa mi piace!
     
  9. bolpia Junior Member

    Italian
    Io non sottovaluterei nemmeno "peccaminosa", personalmente mi piace molto!
     
  10. pisolo Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Considerato che:

    - lussuria, libidine e lascivia sono sinonimi;
    - london calling parla anche di “peccaminoso”;
    - la lussuria è uno dei sette peccati capitali;

    ritiro il suggerimento della libidine a favore della lussuria.

    Quoto, poi, Lorena 1970 “AnnePk, non è che ci passi la ricetta?” :)
     
  11. vale_new Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Ciao!

    Direi che il contesto è importante, se è una tortona ipercalorica che soltanto a guardarla ingrassi, oppure se è una torta gustosa, o se è una trota cioccolatosa modello barattolone di nutella la traduzione cambia.
     
  12. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
  13. pisolo Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Italy
  14. Broca

    Broca Senior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italiano
    Nell'introduzione a un'antologia di racconti trovo:
    «Like a sampler box of decadent chocolates, thisanthology is a taste of the variety of characters and settings to be found in the genre» (grassetto mio).

    Si potrebbe tradurre come "cioccolatini proibiti" secondo voi? I decadent chocolates sono qualcosa – se non ho capito male – di buonissimo e ipercalorico, che ci concediamo di tanto in tanto pur sapendo che non ci fanno poi benissimo.
    Che ne dite?

    Andrea
     
  15. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    Hi Andrea,

    I'm not really familiar with the figurative uses of "proibito" in Italian, but I would say that "decadent" in English doesn't have the strong connotations of "forbidden fruit" that you're suggesting. When applied to chocolate, "decadent" certainly means buonissimo e ipercalorico, but it's also a word that really invites you to indulge in and enjoy the "decadent" chocolates: people sigh and say "it's so decadent!" before diving in with a spoon, not before pushing it away and saying "Sorry, I'm on a diet," if you know what I mean. :D

    Perhaps "cioccolatini indulgenti"?
     
  16. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
  17. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    'Indulgente' in Italian is only subjective, and it means something like 'permissive'.


    'Decadent' is, I think, a relatively recent buzz-word that has found its place in the vague but highly metaphorical and hyperbolic language used by foodies and 'winies', including sommeliers and the like.

    It just means 'it's so good that it must be bad'. I don't think it has any more specific meaning than 'to kill for' or similar over-enthusiastic expressions.

    In Italian I think we could use words like 'opulento', 'succulento' etc etc.
     
  18. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
  19. Broca

    Broca Senior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italiano
    Grazie a tutti! Adesso ho capito meglio cosa s'intende con decadent.
    Però non so, nessuna delle proposte mi soddisfa al cento per cento. Godurioso non sarebbe male, ma come avete detto forse è troppo scherzoso (anche il De Mauro usa questa marca). Dalla sua, comunque, ha il vantaggio del riferimento alla goduria, e visto che il contesto è la letteratura rosa non ci starebbe troppo male...
    Anchesucculento alla fine è una bella soluzione, ma non so se si perde qualche sfumatura.
    Altrimenti per semplificare potrei scegliere paradisiaco, che magari non è un aggettivo che si usa spesso con i cioccolatini, ma la definizione che dà il Treccani – «Che dona un senso di profonda beatitudine» – mi pare pertinente.
     
  20. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    I wondered about that, but there were some g**gle hits for "torta al cioccolato indulgente" and similar things, so I was curious to see if it would fly. Clearly, random online sources can be as much a font of bad Italian as they are of bad English.
     
  21. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Assolutamente si' :) (another recent meme that is bothering me these days).

    Trouble is, these days people are exposed to internet English when their minds are still young and impressionable. Which often jumbles up their grammatical, lexical etc. instincts, tossing them into a no-man's land populated with false friends etc.

    Gotta watch out ;)
     

Share This Page