1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

decidimos traer cada uno de casa lo que tuviera

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by KiloJ, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. KiloJ Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Hi,
    What does the following mean please:

    Hacia un tiempo bueno y decidimos traer cada uno de casa lo que tuviera y compartirlo

    My attempt is:
    It was a great time and we decided to bring everyone from the house and share the moment.

    I think I understand what 'lo que tuviera' means in this context (everyone that was in the house) but why subjunctive?

    Thank you in advance!!
    Regards
     
  2. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    It was a great day (good weather) and we decided (each of us) to bring from home whatever each had, and share it.

    Sounds like a pic-nic.
     
  3. KiloJ Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Spot on! It probably was a picnic as it was on the beach, but why subjunctive?Thanks
     
  4. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    I have no idea. :(
    Hopefully someone else will know and help.
     
  5. riscman Senior Member

    Warwick England
    English-English
    I think it is because there is an element of doubt about what we might actually bring.

    tuviera = might have
     
  6. KiloJ Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Ok, thanks for that. In this case, I wouldn't have had a notion that I'd have to use the subjunctive! Damn subjunctive...
    KJ
     

Share This Page