decir algo con doble intención/sentido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jeterinmicipen, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. jeterinmicipen Senior Member

    Madrid
    Castilian
    Hla, en el diccionario la traducción en inglés es with an ulterior motive, can anybody come up with something more informal ?
     
  2. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
  3. jeterinmicipen Senior Member

    Madrid
    Castilian
    Me puedes ilustrar con una frase "Double entendre"
     
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    De acuerdo, así es como se dice comunmente en inglés.
     
  5. jeterinmicipen Senior Member

    Madrid
    Castilian
    Ok. Pero me puedes poner una frase usando *double entendre* por favor. Gracias
     
  6. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Una mujer saca un cigarillo, el hombre con quien está cenando le dice:
    Would you like me to light you up?
    Se puede entender: ¿Quieres que te dé fuego?
    O se puede entender, con el tono y la mirada adecuados; "¿Quieres que te excite sexualmente?
    Double entendre = doble sentido
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2009
  7. jeterinmicipen Senior Member

    Madrid
    Castilian
    Si la expresión la entiendo, lo que no sabría es como usarlo en una frase en inglés. Hago un intento.
    The man told her to light her up with a double entendre
     
  8. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    I think if you took the trouble to read through the thread I suggested above, parts of which are in English in case you don't understand French, you will find examples and links to other examples that will more than satisfy your desire.

    Oh, it's dinnertime, so I'm off.

    I'm off: I am leaving
    I'm off: I'm offline

    Bye

    MA
     
  9. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Después de que el hombre diga "Would you like me to light you up?
    La mujer bien podría contestar: "Is that a double entendre?
    Pero tampoco se usa tanto, es un poco culto. Es más probable que diga: Does that have a double meaning? O Do you mean that both ways?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2009
  10. jeterinmicipen Senior Member

    Madrid
    Castilian
    OK muchas gracias ahora queda claro.
     

Share This Page