1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

decorrenza (di una fattura)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Fede_F, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. Fede_F Junior Member

    North Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Hallo,

    how would you translate "decorrenza"? I mean the "decorrenza di una fattura"

    Is it correct "effective date"? If yes, how can abbreviate that: "effect. date"? (I have to put it in a form, where there's not much place).

    What about "starting from" or simply "from"?

    Thanks

    Federica
     
  2. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    Scusa ma decorrenza di una fattura non ha molto senso in italiano . Cosa intendi ?
     
  3. Fede_F Junior Member

    North Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Ciao Maverik,

    la decorrenza di una fattura è un termine che si usa normalmente in questo caso: si è concordato un termine di pagamento tipo "90 giorni" cioè la scadenza (quando si deve pagare) è dopo 90 giorni dalla data della fattura. A volte però si concorda con il cliente che il pagamento sia posticipato di qualche giorno (per esempio quando la scadenza avviene in agosto in cui gli uffici sono chiusi), in quel caso si può mettere sempre nelle condizioni "90 giorni" ma indicare una decorrenza, ossia una data da cui far partire i 90 giorni che sia diversa dalla data in cui è stata emessa la fattura.
    Esempio: la data della fattura è il 9/11/06 e la decorrenza è il 12/11/06. A quel punto il pagamento deve avvenire 90 giorni dopo il 12/11. Spero che la mia spiegazione non sia troppo macchinosa!

    Ciao
    Fede
     
  4. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    Ti sei spiegata pefettamente , ma io di solito non la uso mai e neanche i miei fornitori . Di solito posticipano la data della riba e basta. Comunque effettive date dovrebbe essere corretto oppure "as of" cioè a partire da. Aspetta comunque anche i nativi.
     
  5. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    I'd say "due date for payment" or "date when payment is due".

    Maverik: what's the "riba" when it's at home?
     
  6. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    "Riba " is the abbreviation for "Ricevuta bancaria".
     
  7. Fede_F Junior Member

    North Italy
    Italian, Italy

    Hi Gavin,

    I think "due date for payment" is the expiry date of the invoice.
    I mean this: if the date of the invoice is for example the 9th November, the payment term 30 days, the expiry date is 9th December. But if the "decorrenza" is, let's say, the 11th November, the due date for payment is the 11th December. "Decorrenza" is the date from which you start counting the 30 days.

    Fede
     
  8. Cloudy-aw

    Cloudy-aw Senior Member

    Milano
    Italy, Italian
    Noi consulenti SAP la chiamiamo
    "Baseline date for due date calculation"

    Ciao
    C
     
  9. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Fede: Ah, sorry! I should have realized. Don't know how to say this in English, sorry.

    Maverik: thanks for the explanation of RIBA. Useful.

    Claudio: sounds good to me. Anzi, benissimo!
     
  10. luna_docg Junior Member

    Florence- Italy
    Italian
    Hi all,
    I serched other threads but couldn't find anything similar I guess.
    I should translate this Italian sentence, to make sure supplier will indicate a certain effective date in their invoices:

    "Attenzione: la merce spedita dal giorno 25 di ogni mese dovrà essere fatturata con decorrenza di pagamento dal mese successivo"

    Here is my attempt, but I am quite unsure about it:

    "Attention: the goods sent from the 25th of each month must have postponed the terms of payment to the next month accordingly"

    Would anyone please help?
    thank you,
     
  11. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Sulla base della definizione di "decorrenza" data nei post precedenti (che, effettivamente, come indicato al post 8 sembra si possa tradurre con baseline date, v. qui) una traduzione potrebbe essere:
    N.B. the baseline date for payments relevant to goods shipped on or after the 25th day of the month shall be postponed to the first day of the next month.

    Tuttavia, un modo più sintetico (e, secondo me, anche più naturale) di dirlo potrebbe essere:
    N.B. Invoices dated on or after the 25th will be considered as dated the first of the next month.
     

Share This Page