deemed status

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by emaxximm, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. emaxximm Junior Member

    Italy
    ITALIAN, Italy
    Hi,

    I try to translate into italian language this phrase: "deemed status".

    I really don't know the meaning. In the article I was tried to translate they are talking about

    NCQA accreditation.(www.ncqa.org).

    Thank you for helping e very sorry for my english.
     
  2. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Ciao :)
    Per favore, aggiungi la frase intera in cui compare questa espressione.
    Grazie.
     
  3. emaxximm Junior Member

    Italy
    ITALIAN, Italy
    ok.

    In addition, in 2000 the CMS issued rules that will allow HMOs to substitute "deemed status" for most CMS requirements related to HMOs' partecipation
    in the Medicare+ Choice (M+C) program.
     
  4. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi emaxximm - it's a very technical definition typical bureaucratese - have you seen this glossary?
    http://www.cms.gov/apps/glossary/default.asp?Letter=D&Language=English

    I am not an expert in this field, but reading it as a lay person, "deemed status" is an alternative level of accreditation, not by the official CMS but by another approved accrediting body.
     
  5. emaxximm Junior Member

    Italy
    ITALIAN, Italy


    Hi Joanvillafane,

    I thought it was a technical definition. I'll see the glossary you mentionned above. Thank you for your help.
     

Share This Page