defectuación ulterior de la personalidad

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by chechiy, Jun 22, 2013.

  1. chechiy Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hola, me pueden ayudar a traducir esta frase?


    También, en las psicosis pertenecientes al círculo cicloide o grupo de psicosis endógenas no-esquizofrénicas, (por su tendencia a la remisión y no defectuación ulterior de la personalidad), se presentan síndromes depresivos que pueden confundirse con estados depresivos psicóticos, tales son:
    Ansiedad paranoide- Inhibición psicomotora pura- Estupor perplejo

    In addition, in those psychoses belonging to the circle...... or non- schizophrenic endogenous psychoses group some depressive syndromes happens. They may be confused with psychotic depressive states ( due to their tendency to ........ ) such as: paranoid-anxiety- pure psychomotor inhibition- perplexed astonishment.

    Gracias

     
  2. newham Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    El texto en español suena un poco raro, como si ya fuera una traducción del inglés,¿no?
    Mi intento:
    In addition, among psychosis belonging to the cyclic type or non-schizophrenic endogenous psychosis (so-called because of their tendency to remission without leaving any personality defects) there are depressive syndromes that can be confused with psychotic depressive states such as paranoid anxiety- pure psychomotor inhibition- perplexed stupor
     
  3. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Debe de ser "deterioro de la personalidad".

    Saludos
     
  4. EricEnfermero Senior Member

    La UCI Neonatal
    US - English
    Instead of "tendency to remission", I would say "tendency to remit" or "tendency for remission."
     
  5. bicontinental Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Very nice translation...
    I just have a few suggestions/comments:
    among psychoses (plural) ..........endogenous psychoses (plural)
    And although 'tendency to remission' seems to have made its way into the medical literature, the proper preposition is, as stated above, for, i.e. tendency for (or tendency toward)
    I'm not sure about the 'personality defects'...psychiatry is not my specialty, but I think I would say 'personality changes' here.
    Bic.
     

Share This Page