definicion de "suertudos"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Poppycat, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. Poppycat New Member

    English- USA
    Hola,

    Soy un estudiante de Espanol y soy leer un libro de Gonzalez y Hija. Necisito ayudar con palabra "suertudos" usa en mi libro "Quienes fueron los suertudos." ¿Puedes ayudar?
     
  2. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    'suertudos': people with luck (suerte)
     
  3. Madly In Love New Member

    Miami
    North America, English
    suertudo is a very slang way of saying "having good luck"

    the real word is "sortario"
     
  4. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano

    Who were the lucky ones?
     
  5. Poppycat New Member

    English- USA
    Thank you!
     
  6. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    You are welcome Poppycat.


    Y... ¡Bienvenid@ al foro!
     
  7. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    In Mexico the real word is...

    suertudo, da.1. adj. coloq. Dicho de una persona: Que tiene buena suerte.



    and I agree with Bocha's translation.
     
  8. xOoeL Senior Member

    Español - España
    I agree. Según el DRAE, "sortario" se dice en Venezuela sólamente.
     
  9. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Como siempre, Bocha, pocas palabras, pero al grano.

    Saludos.
     
  10. Madly In Love New Member

    Miami
    North America, English
    Bocha, tenes razon.

    yo soy de venezuela y al revisar mis libros solamente encuntro la palabra "sortario" en libros escritos por venezolanos.

    my hat off to you
     
  11. qLa Senior Member

    Spanish - Peru
    It's a noun or an adjective depending on the context. It means "lucky guys".
     
  12. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    But there are other words for "suertudo". More formally, I guess you can say "one who is felicitous/auspicious". Colloquially, I guess "lucky" will have to do.
     

Share This Page