1. max296 New Member

    Belgium French
    Hi,

    Is "for good" the only one translation possible for "définitivement" for instance in "Je pense définitivement arreter..." ? Can I also use "definitely"?

    [...]

    Thanks


    [Moderator note: a second question has been split to a separate thread, as per rule 10.]
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    No, you can't use definitely in this context. But you can say permanently, or forever.
     
  3. lingogal Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Définitivement = once and for all
     
  4. Albert 50 Senior Member

    Montreal QC and Dallas TX
    Canada: French and English (bilingual)
    In parts of Canada "définitivement" is used with the same meaning as the English word "definitely" (i.e. with the meaning of "absolutely" or "certainly"). However, this is an anglicism and should be avoided. As has already been stated very clearly, "définitivement" can only mean "permanently" or "once and for all" in French. For example "mes amis se sont installés définitivement à Paris" ("My friends have settled permanently in Paris" or "My friends have moved to Paris for good")

    Cordialment
    Albert
     

Share This Page