1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. cristina friz Senior Member

    español, valdivia, Chile
    Hola , estoy traduciendo un instructivo y necesito su ayuda.


    Defrost method.

    here you set whether defrost is to be accomplished with electricity, hotgas, brine or "non".

    Método de descongelamiento

    Aqui usted indica si el descongelamiento se efectuará con electricidad, gas caliente, .......... o .....

    Que significa "non" en este caso ?

    la palabra brine la encontre como salmuera, pero no me hace sentido.


    Agradeceré cualquier ayuda.
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    I'm guessing that they mean "no active method of defrosting" i.e. passive defrosting by just turning the equipment off and letting it reach ambient temperature by itself.
     
  3. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    De acuerdo, "or non" sería algo como "o mediante ninguno de ellos".

    Atentamente,
     
  4. zazap Senior Member

    Valencia
    Canada, French and English
    Se ve que sí, "brine" o "salmuera" se usa en temas de "refrigeración".

    From Wikipedia:Brine is also used in removing heat from ice surfaces such as hockey or figure skating rinks. The Brine is cycled through the refrigeration plant and returned under the slab of ice at a colder temperature. Brine is used in cruise vessels cooling systems.
     
  5. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
  6. cristina friz Senior Member

    español, valdivia, Chile
    gracias a todos , me ha servido mucho su ayuda.

    Gracias por el Link , cuban boy, era lo que necesitaba.
     

Share This Page