1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Bonjour!

    J'essayais de traduire le verbe "defrost" et je n'étais pas sûr de la bonne traduction: décongeler, dégivrer, dégeler..

    est-ce qu'il y a une différence entre ces trois verbes? (contexte?)

    Merci d'avance!
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    What are you trying to defrost, baosheng--your refrigerator, your dinner, your bedsheets hanging on the clothesline in the middle of winter? (Being from Canada, I'm guessing the last one could be a reality in your life!) The object of your defrosting could affect the translation.

    BTW, welcome to the Forum!
     
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    oh sorry, I was thinking of defrost, in the sense of defrosting a freezer or an object such as meat/dinner.

    Can all three be used in this context? (décongeler, dégivrer, dégeler)

    "I left the meat on the counter to defrost."
    --> "J'ai laissé la viande sur le plan de travail pour ____ "

    Thanks
     
  4. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Hello, Welcome to the forum. :)

    I believe one would use dégivrer for that purpose. :)
     
  5. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    on dégivre un réfrigérateur/congélateur
    on fait décongeler un aliment
     

Share This Page