1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Bonjour!

    J'essayais de traduire le verbe "defrost" et je n'étais pas sûr de la bonne traduction: décongeler, dégivrer, dégeler..

    est-ce qu'il y a une différence entre ces trois verbes? (contexte?)

    Merci d'avance!
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    What are you trying to defrost, baosheng--your refrigerator, your dinner, your bedsheets hanging on the clothesline in the middle of winter? (Being from Canada, I'm guessing the last one could be a reality in your life!) The object of your defrosting could affect the translation.

    BTW, welcome to the Forum!
     
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    oh sorry, I was thinking of defrost, in the sense of defrosting a freezer or an object such as meat/dinner.

    Can all three be used in this context? (décongeler, dégivrer, dégeler)

    "I left the meat on the counter to defrost."
    --> "J'ai laissé la viande sur le plan de travail pour ____ "

    Thanks
     
  4. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Hello, Welcome to the forum. :)

    I believe one would use dégivrer for that purpose. :)
     
  5. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    on dégivre un réfrigérateur/congélateur
    on fait décongeler un aliment
     

Share This Page