1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Degree in piano performing defended.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Salegrosso, Mar 26, 2007.

  1. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Hello, the context is a CV, the translation is from Italian into English.

    Diploma di Pianoforte, ottenuto nel Febbraio 2003 presso il Conservatorio "F.E. Dall'Abaco" di Verona.

    Degree in piano performing, defended in February 2003 at the Conservatorio "F.E. Dall'Abaco" of Verona.

    Questions:

    1. Is it right to use the verb "to defend" for a piano exam where there is no thesis to defend, but a kind of concert to play?

    2. Please mark the best one:
    Degree in piano performing
    Degree in piano performance
    Degree in piano
    Degree in pianoforte
    Diploma in piano performing
    Diploma in piano performance
    Diploma in piano
    Diploma in pianoforte
    Any other.

    Thank you, my dears.
     
     
    : music
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    We speak of defending a dissertation/thesis, but I haven't heard it in the context of the performing arts. Googling might help. ;)

    In AE, I think degree in piano performance is probably best. But it's not my field!

    Elisabetta
     
  3. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Thank you Elisabetta. So, I'd like to say "ottenuto", "conseguito".

    Maybe "achieved"? What about?
     
  4. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    I think conferred would be good. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  5. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Excellent!

    Last version:
    Degree in piano performing, conferred in February 2003 at the Conservatorio "F.E. Dall'Abaco" of Verona.

    Are you approving?
     
  6. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    I would say performance rather than performing, but either is probably OK. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  7. George Leslie Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, USA
    English, USA
    Excellent!

    Last version:
    Degree in piano performing, conferred in February 2003 at the Conservatorio "F.E. Dall'Abaco" of Verona.

    I've spent a lot of time in the halls of music schools and feel it's more common to use the term "performance". Also, keep in mind that, if this is to be read by musicians, they are used to Italian phrases, so you could stick with your "Diploma in pianoforte" and then go on with the English "... conferred in ..."

    GL
     
  8. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Great!
    I think I'll choose the Italian original title, Diploma di pianoforte.
    My final version: Diploma di pianoforte, conferred in February 2003 at the Conservatorio ''F.E. Dall'Abaco'' of Verona.

    Readers are not musicians, but mathematicians, but I think everyone could understand.
    I've just read on the website of the Royal Academy of Music (London) that the word Diploma is used as well.

    And... is conferred very formal?

    Thanks to both Elisabetta & George Leslie.
     
  9. George Leslie Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, USA
    English, USA
    Re: conferred very formal?

    No -- perfect context. One speaks of degrees and diplomas (and honorary titles) as conferred.

    Good luck!

    GL
     
  10. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Thanks again.
     

Share This Page