Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by skizzo, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. skizzo Senior Member

    porto, portugal
    Does this verb have constrasting meanings, as in, to allow but also to stop?
  2. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Yes, it does. 'Deixa isso!' is the same as 'stop it!, leave it!' but it also means 'to allow'
  3. patriota Senior Member

    Deixe a Maria fumar! = Permita que a Maria fume!
    A Maria deixou de fumar. = A Maria não fuma mais.

    Veja todos os significados em nosso dicionário:
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Well, it can mean "allow", "let", "leave", "quit", "drop"...
  5. madame.walz New Member

    São Paulo - SP
    Brazilian Portuguese
    "Deixa disso.." (don't bother yourself/ forget it)
    "Deixa eu ver" (let me see it)
    "Deixa eu te ajudar" (let me help you)
    "Me deixa!" (Let me in peace)

Share This Page