1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Hola Grupo,

    Como se dice en ingles "Dejar huella" y "Quiero transcender en mi vida"
     
  2. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Hola Antonio, con "dejar huella" te referís a haber dejado algo importante o haber hecho algo importante en la vida?
     
  3. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Dejar huella = leave one's mark

    "Es un hombre que deja huellas" = "He is a man who leaves his mark"



    Con la otra no estoy muy segura... podría ser algo con "beyond"....


    Sigo buscando


    Art :) ;) :p
     
  4. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Es correcto Art, a lo que te refieres, con el significado de dejar huella. Pero sigo sin entender como se podria decir bien esto en ingles. Alguien me puede ayudar con esto?
     
  5. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English



    You could say ''I want to transcend in my life.'' But to tell the truth if someone said it to me I would ask, ''what do you mean by that.''

    Maybe in Spanish it has the same ambiguity it has in English. Can you express the sentence in other words?
     
  6. mjscott Senior Member

    dejar huella = leave a footpring
    "I want to leave my mark on whatever I do."

    Yo pienso que, pues, no sé si en otros lugares, pero in los EEUU van a saber qué quiere decir cuando se dice “I want to leave my mark.”

    También se dicen “I want to go beyond”—o, “I want to live my life on the edge.”
     
  7. cristóbal Senior Member

    EEUU
    EEUU/Inglés
    I have always thought of "transcend" to be a transitive verb, and I think that is why it translates funny into English... we are not so used to hearing it used that way... You could say, "I want to go beyond just..." and then say whatever it is you want to transcend.

    "I want to BE somebody/someone/something!"
    "I want to be more than just a frycook at McDonald´s!"
    "I want to make a name for myself!"
    "I want to rise above!"
    "I want to shine!"
    "I want to be on top!"
    "I want to excel!"

    Those are all ways more or less to express the idea... I THINK. :)
    "I want to rise above" may be your closest match.
     

Share This Page