1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. leftbanker

    leftbanker Junior Member

    Spain
    english
    I am a bit fuzzy on the Spanish (of Spain) for the verbs to borrow and to loan. Some examples of what I am after in English:

    I loaned him my car.
    He borrowed my car.
    You can borrow my car.

    [FONT=&quot]I don’t know whether to use Prestar of Dejar in these instances.

    Gracias
    [/FONT]
     
  2. clotimer

    clotimer Senior Member

    Lost
    Spanish-Spain
    Le dejé mi coche.
    Tomó prestado mi coche.
    Puedes coger/tomar prestado mi coche.

    Saludos
     
  3. Muki New Member

    Galicia, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    I loaned him my car =Le presté mi coche
    He borrowed my car = Me prestó su coche
    You can borrow my car = Puedes coger mi coche prestado
    Dejar = to lend, I lend you my car (Te dejo mi coche. Although it can also be said: Te presto mi coche)
     
  4. leftbanker

    leftbanker Junior Member

    Spain
    english
    Se puede decir <Te puedo dejar mi coche> I can loan you my car?

    So prestar can me both to lend and to borrow?
     
  5. clotimer

    clotimer Senior Member

    Lost
    Spanish-Spain
    Muki, la segunda frase es él tomó prestado mi coche, NO me prestó el suyo;)
    Saludos
     
  6. clotimer

    clotimer Senior Member

    Lost
    Spanish-Spain
    leftbanker SI puedes decir: te puedo dejar mi coche, as an offer (If you need it, I can loan you my car)
    Cheers :)
     
  7. mirx Senior Member

    Español

    Le presté mi coche.
    (Él) tomó prestado mi coche.
    Puedes tomar (prestado) mi coche.
     
  8. maniega

    maniega Senior Member

    Palencia (España)
    Español/España(Spanish/Spain)
    I see no differences between "dejar" and "prestar" except if there is an interest rate. Then we use "prestar" better than "dejar" but we use both of them.

    Regards.
     
  9. Nannerl_SullAria Junior Member

    Spanish (Mexico)
    Dejar is used only in Spain :)
     
  10. mirx Senior Member

    Español
    I don't think so.:)
     
  11. Nannerl_SullAria Junior Member

    Spanish (Mexico)
    Well, at least it's not used in Mexico as in Spain. I don't know in other latin american countries, but in Mexico we only use "prestar". :)
     
  12. mirx Senior Member

    Español
    I am not completely sure of what used of "dejar" is being discussed in this threath; but posts 2, 3, 4 have examples that are all common in México, and they include "dejar".
     

Share This Page