1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

del significado de los elementos de prueba

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Pujita, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. Pujita Junior Member

    Woodford
    English
    En consecuencia, si la prueba de cargo existe, no puede ser tachada de ilícita y se muestra bastante
    para alcanzar la conclusión condenatoria, en la valoración que, de la misma, lleva a cabo el Tribunal "a
    quo", no le es posible a esta Sala entrar en censura del criterio de dicho Tribunal, sustituyéndole mediante
    otra valoración alternativa del significado de los elementos de prueba disponibles.

    my attempt:

    Consequently, if incriminating evidence does exist, it may not be challenged and is shown to be sufficient to reach a conviction. In the examination of evidence conducted by the Court of first instance, it is not possible to challenge the judgement of the said Court in this court and to replace it by an alternative assessment of the interpretation of the exhibits.
     
  2. mayo76

    mayo76 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    ¿Esta es una resolución a un recurso de un auto o sentencia ?

    Me vas a perdonar, pero no me parece clara tú traducción. No sé si fue a ti la que te dije que lo mejor es traducir conceptos, no literalmente. Ya no lo recuerdo. De todas formas aqui tienes mi sugerencia, espero que al menos saques ideas:

    other alternative assessment of the significance of the evidence available.

    Un saludo.
     
  3. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    OP, you're reading the whole thing wrong. It says if the first three conditions are met, the evidence can't be reinterpreted by a higher court.
     

Share This Page