1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

demander des conseils

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Muniam, May 17, 2010.

  1. Muniam Senior Member

    Québec (Francais)
    Bonjour/Hi.


    I have recently used "ask counsel" in the following sentence: " Hello, I am here to ask you counsel", the person didn't understand and corrected my english. I remember hearing a similar sentence somewhere but I am not to sure pof the context in which I heard it. What does "ask counsel" exactly means? Does it mean thing as asking for guidance or advises (like you could "ask counsel" to a lawyer. Or is it something completely unrealted.

    Thanks !
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    demander des conseils would more normally be ask for advice

    ask counsel might also be understood, but it could be ambiguous because counsel does indeed often refer to legal counsel.
     
  3. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    "To seek counsel" means "demander des conseils", but it's very old fashioned English. Stick with "ask for advice".
     
  4. Muniam Senior Member

    Québec (Francais)
    Thanks ! Seek Counsel, that's what I heard !
     

Share This Page