demeaned

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Francesco22, Mar 12, 2014.

  1. Francesco22 Senior Member

    Toscana
    italiano
    Ciao a tutti,

    si parla di autoregressioni vettoriali, statistica ed econometria.
    Il termine in oggetto, così come "detrended", non si trova nel dizionario, probabilmente perché si fa riferimento ad un processo di staccamento/scostamento dalla media o dal trend.

    "VARs were originally developed by macroeconometricians to describethe time-series evolution of an economy (Granger, 1969; Sims, 1972, 1980; Sims,Goldfeld, and Sachs, 1982). The methodology was motivated by the idea that the evolution of aneconomy can usefully be represented as the superposition of short-run cyclicalfluctuations on long-run trends. This idea suggests athree-step analysis. One first uses the raw time-series data on the economy toestimate the trends. One then “detrends” the raw data by subtracting theestimated trends. The detrending step also subtracts the means of eachvariable, to produce residuals that have no trend and zero mean. Onefinally estimates a VAR on the detrended and “demeaned" residual data to studythe time-series properties of the short-run fluctuations."

    Probabilmente fa riferimento alla frase precedente in cui si afferma che si sottraggono le medie di ogni variabile e che i residui prodotti hanno media zero. Quindi forse si può parlare di VAR senza media? È molto brutto!

     
  2. elemika Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Ciao, Francesco,
    in italiano è spiegato (più o meno) qui (p.32):
    regressione OLS “Year-demeaned”
    · Deviazione di Yit, Xit dalle medie temporali
    · Stima tramite OLS usando i dati da cui sono state detratte le medie"


    Potrebbe andare?
     
  3. Francesco22 Senior Member

    Toscana
    italiano
    Potrebbe essere, grazie!
     

Share This Page