1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Demonstrating a product

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Chazz, Feb 4, 2014.

  1. Chazz Senior Member

    Dutch
    Hi again :)


    How would you translate "demonstration" as in:


    "They are doing in store demonstrations of Sodastream (just an example) athere"



    Thanks
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In this context הדגמה.
     
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I think in any context demonstration is of the root ד-ג-מ
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In other contexts demonstration can mean הפגנה, for instance.
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    You are right, but *this* הפגנה is of מפגן (show) and not of להפגין (protest)
    which is related to הדגמה still.

    EDIT: it can also be י-צ-ג
    in general i think demonstration can always be ד-ג-מ, it doesnt mean it cant be other things as well.
     
  6. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Demonstration=protest, again in other contexts.
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I strongly disagree, a demonstration is a display,show but not by term an objection to something, while a protest is a display of objection.
     
  8. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
  9. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    נכון, אני מסכים איתך
    אבל ברוב המקרים הכוונה פה היא על
    מפגן
    ולא על
    מחאה
    ויש הבדל מהותי בין השניים.
    (אני מדבר על התרגום שהוא עובר לעברית ולא על השימוש המקורי)
     

Share This Page