1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Demonstrative pronoun and verbs

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Anne58, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. Anne58 Senior Member

    English
    Hello

    If the object of a verb is separated from it by a demonstrative pronoun, it the object noun still expressed in the accusative form?

    كتب حفيدي تلك البرقية هذا السبوع

    Thanks
     
  2. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    Yes, the noun (البرقية) is said to be in apposition بدل , and should carry the same case marker as the demonstrative pronoun تلك , which is the grammatical object.
     
  3. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Although السبوع is correct and also means week, the commoner form is الأسبوع.
     

Share This Page