Demonstrative pronoun and verbs

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Anne58, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. Anne58 Senior Member

    English
    Hello

    If the object of a verb is separated from it by a demonstrative pronoun, it the object noun still expressed in the accusative form?

    كتب حفيدي تلك البرقية هذا السبوع

    Thanks
     
  2. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    Yes, the noun (البرقية) is said to be in apposition بدل , and should carry the same case marker as the demonstrative pronoun تلك , which is the grammatical object.
     
  3. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Although السبوع is correct and also means week, the commoner form is الأسبوع.
     

Share This Page