Demonstrative pronoun + iDafa/iDaafa الإضافة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by 6aalib, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. 6aalib Senior Member

    English (US)
    I know this with simple nouns:
    هذا كتاب This (is a) book
    هذا الكتاب This book ....
    هذا هو الكتاب This is the book

    But I am getting confused with the Idafa constructions. Can someone please check this:

    باب بيت = The door of a house ............. هذا باب بيت = This is the door of a house
    باب البيت = The door of the house ................ هذا باب البيت = This is the door of the house
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    كله تمام يا طالب
  3. 6aalib Senior Member

    English (US)
    Shukran Jazilan

    So does هذا هو have any purpose in Idafa constructions? Eg. does هذا هو باب بيت or هذا هو باب البيت have any meaning?
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    هذا هو باب بيت I don't think is ever used
    هذا هو باب البيت is used to stress the fact that this is the door of the house.
  5. 6aalib Senior Member

    English (US)
    شكرا جزيلا يا إسكندراني
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    العفو انت تأمر :)
  7. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    You can add a sentence after it, so you can say:
    هذا هو باب بيت النجّار المخلّع
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    but notice how النجار is definite, so it is as if the entire إضافة structure is definite.
    We'd never say هذا هو باب بيت نجار
  9. Bresca Senior Member

    If I want to say "this door of the house is big" would it be "babu-lbaiti hada kabiirun"? (with de demostrative AFTER the idafa?)

  10. Ashraf Mahmoud

    Ashraf Mahmoud Senior Member

    Arabic - Egyptian
    Yes, This is perfect and formal.
    ( باب البيت هذا كبير )
    That is to emphasize that you are talking about a specific door, not any door.

    ٱذْهَبُوا۟ بِقَمِيصِى هَٰذَا فَألَْقُوهُ عَلَىٰ وَجْهِ أَبِى
    "take this shirt of mine, and lay it over my father's face.
  11. Bresca Senior Member

    Shookran jazeelan.

    Ma as-salama.
    Last edited: May 21, 2015

Share This Page