1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

den muntern Reihn (Wilhelm Müller, early 19th century)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Idiomaphile, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. Idiomaphile Junior Member

    English - US
    Die Steine selbst, so schwer sie sind,Die Steine!
    Sie tanzen mit den muntern Reihn
    Und wollen gar noch schneller sein,Die Steine.

    by Wilhelm Müller (1794-1827) , "Wanderschaft", from Gedichte aus den hinterlassenen Papieren eines reisenden Waldhornisten 1, in Die schöne Müllerin, no. 2

    I think I know the answer, but just to be sure, "Reihn" is a contraction of Reihen, right? So its says something like, they dance with the cheerful number?
     
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    I guess "Reihen" (singular) is here a variant of "Reigen" (round dance), the verb is "mittanzen":

    Sie tanzen den munteren Reigen mit.
     
  3. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Surely mit den muntern Reihn is plural.
     
  4. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    There are two possibilities:

    (1) "die Reihe" => "(mit) den Reihen" is dative plural
    Sie tanzen mit den Reihen. :confused:

    (2) "der Reigen" => "den Reigen" is accusative singular.
    Sie tanzen den Reigen mit. :thumbsup:
     
  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    All editions have "Reih'n" not "Reigen".
     
  6. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Sure. But "Reihn" is short for "Reihen" and "Reihen" is (amongst other things) a spelling variant of "Reigen" (=> DWB).
     
  7. Idiomaphile Junior Member

    English - US
    So, for Reihen to be the accusative, the verb has to be mittanzen? I take it that even though the verb begins with mit, a preposition that takes the dative, nonetheless the verb formed takes an accusative object?

    Scott
     
  8. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    "mit" is not a preposition but a separable verb prefix in this case. Compare "mitsingen" or "mitgehen":

    Sie singt das Lied mit. (acc)
    Er läuft den ganzen Weg mit. (acc)

    You can even insert a prepositional phrase with "mit" + dative:

    Er läuft den ganzen Weg mit ihr mit.
    Sie tanzen den Reigen mit uns mit.
     

Share This Page