1. 0_Christine_0 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Hola a todos,

    ¿Cómo se diría en inglés: bajo un denominador común?

    Contexto: conjunto de palabras con significado aproximado unidas bajo un denominador común

    My try:a set of words with a close meaning unified under a common denominator?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    WR dictionaries:

    denominador común ( Mat ) common denominator;
    (elemento en común) common factor
     
  3. Godo159 Senior Member

    Ciudad Real
    Spanish - Spain
    I think there is nothing wrong with "under a common denominator" in a figured sense. (Its literal meaning makes no sense because the denominator is under the numerator.) If you don't like that phrase, you could say "a set of words with similar meanings which share some common ground / which have something in common / which share part of their meaning".
     
  4. 0_Christine_0 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thank you both.
     

Share This Page