1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

der Beitrag eines jeden, der daran teilnimmt

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Popeyesolive, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Popeyesolive Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    Hi everyone

    I've been reading about jeder, jedweder and jeglicher in cannonet.

    The genitive form of jedes, jedwedes & jegliches cannot be used alone

    example: not this: der Beitrag jedes, der daran teilnimmt
    but this: der Beitrag eines jeden, der daran teilnimmt
    (the contribution of every one/each one, who takes part in it)

    As there are two forms in the genitive, jedes or jeden - can jedes be used as well??

    example: der Beitrag eines jedes, der daran teilnimmt

    Danke im Voraus
     
  2. Resa Reader Senior Member

    No, you would not say "der Beitrag eines jedes, der daran teilnimmt."

    The only correct version is "der Beitrag eines jeden, der daran teilnimmt."
     
  3. Popeyesolive Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    Thank you Resa Reader
     
  4. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    And are there alternative ways of expressing the same thing?
     
  5. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Der Beitrag jedes Teilnehmers, der Beitrag von jedem der Teil nimmt.
    The point is the the genitive can't be used as a noun by itself, as be can do with the other cases (Jeder nimmt Teil, der beitrag von jedem der Teil nimmt, etc). It has to be used in conjunction with a form of ein. But there's a corollary change to the ending, because any adjective after ein takes the weak endings.
     

Share This Page