1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

der/die/das Moin Moin

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by perpend, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Context: My own writing, in an attempt to be witty to a German friend.

    Uebrigens habe ich frueher heute deinen Gruss an den Papst ausgerichtet, und er sagte, dass ich dir ein "Moins Moins" ausrichten sollte.

    Ist es "der, die, oder das" Moins Moins?
     
  2. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Meinst du vielleicht moin, [moin] redupliziert oder auch nicht? Da es sich ursprünglich um kein Substantiv handelt, sondern eine Interjektion, wird die, wenn man sie substantiviert im Zweifel zu einem Neutrum, also das Moin-Moin. Ob aber seine Heiligkeit sich so ausdrücken würde, wage ich zu bezweifeln.
     
  3. perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Hey, Gernot! You are right. I added an "s" to "moin". My bad.

    Don't you think when one says:

    Einen netten Gruss (Gruss = akkusativ)

    that one could make a parallel construction:

    ... XXX Moin Moin.

    Maybe you answered the question, when I just reread.

    ... dass ich dir ein Moin-Moin (irgendwie komisch mit Bindestrich), aber eine Verbesserung, so oder so, thus far. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  4. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Hi Perpend!

    I think moin moin already is a parallel construction. As far as I understand this northern expression as a southerner the first moin means nice referring to the way in which you greet and the second one means nice referring to (morning, afternoon, evening or whatever time of the day).
    So what you really do, when greeting like this, is to bid a nice "good morning [afternoon, etc.]" to so.
     
  5. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
    Das denke ich auch. In analoger Weise würde ich immer

    Einen "Guten Tag" von mir auch

    schreiben, anstatt

    Einen Guten-Tag von mir auch. :eek:

    Cheers
    Abba
     

Share This Page