Der Mann kennt den Jungen.

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by clahhra, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. clahhra

    clahhra New Member

    Porto, Portugal
    Portuguese
    Hello, everybody.

    I'm a beginner in German and I would like some help understanding the following use of the accusative.

    In the phrase "Der Mann kennt den Jungen" why is it "Jungen"?
    Shouldn't it be "Der Mann kennt die Jungen" or "Der Mann kennt den Junge"?

    Thank you for taking your time answering such a silly question.
     
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Have a look at the inflection table here.

    Accusative singular of "der Junge" is "den Jungen".
     
  3. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    It's a weak noun. Masculine weak nouns end in "e" in the nominative singular and "en" everywhere else (in the singular oblique cases and all plural cases). They usually denote animate beings. A small subset that denotes non-animate nouns take "ens" in the genitive singular. "den Jungen" could be dative plural or singular accusative, but the verb "kennen" takes accusative so the meaning is clear.

    By the way, this information is available in any grammar book or website.
     
  4. clahhra

    clahhra New Member

    Porto, Portugal
    Portuguese
    Thank you very much, Tazzler.

    I didn't know how to search for this information and you helped a lot.
     

Share This Page