Der Soldat der Arbeit kann nicht mehr.

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by kynnjo, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. kynnjo Senior Member

    USA Spanish and English
    The best translation I can come up with for this thread's subject line is

    The soldier can no longer go to work.

    ...but this translation doesn't make much sense given the context where I found it.

    Either a confirmation or a more accurate translation would be appreciated!
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    "Soldat der Arbeit" (soldier of work) is a term used for members of the paramilitary Reichsarbeitsdienst. It could also mean something like "highly disciplined worker".

    The soldier of work can't stand it any longer.
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    “Soldier of Labour”. Although this term was indeed used by the Nazis, it goes back at least to 1889 when Bismarck declared: “Wozu soll nur der, welcher im Krieg oder als Beamter erwerbsunfähig geworden ist, Pension haben, und nicht auch der Soldat der Arbeit?“ „Soldat der Arbeit“ means here simply: manual labourer.
  4. kynnjo Senior Member

    USA Spanish and English
    @Demiurg & @fdb: thanks, that makes a lot of sense. The Bismarck quote really nails it.

Share This Page