1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"der" words

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Music22, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. Music22 Senior Member

    English
    Hello,

    I've seen that the 6 words dieser, jeder, jener, mancher, solcher and welcher are all considered "der" words, as they take the same endings as "der"

    However I was wondering why the word letzer e.g. letzten Monat letzte Woche and letztes Jahr, was not a der word as they seem to change the endings in the same way as der words?

    Thanks
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    There are some difference in the the declension schemes for adjectives and determiners. E.g.
    Ende dieses Jahres (dies=determiner)
    but
    Ende nächsten Jahres (superlative of nah=adjective)

    Letzter, letzte, letztes follows adjective rules.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013

Share This Page