Derecho de amparo

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by pinky promise, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. pinky promise New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Necesito traducir Derecho de Amparo al idioma Ingles, como lo dirian?
     
  2. Rory27

    Rory27 New Member

    Spanish & English
    Hi.
    I sometimes use Aiding Law... Amparo is very mexican, I mean, it is a term and action used only in the Mexican Law. Aiding meaning help, which is the main purpose of the Amparo: the protection from the Court against a violation of rights that are in the Constitution.
    Hope it works.
     
  3. DEIRDDRE Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Aiding Law como opción para traducir Derecho de Amparo me suena fatal. No tiene sentido, al menos no para el Derecho Constitucional.
    El Derecho de Amparo intuyo que se refiere al Derecho a recurrir en amparo, que en efecto es propio de Mexico, pero que también lo es de España o de ALemania (Verfassungsbeschwerde). Yo traduciría como right to appeal for legal protection of fundamental rights, o right to make an application for the defence of fundamental/constitutional rights...
    Es mi opinión, en cualquier caso...
    Un saludo
    D.-
     
  4. silvia fernanda

    silvia fernanda Senior Member

    Spanish
    right to file a proceeding regarding constitutional guarantees.
    ¿Qué opinan?
     
  5. Ken in Santiago Chile Junior Member

    Chile
    English - US
    Deirddre:

    Puede ser "Right to Appeal for a Constitutional Injunction"?
     
  6. DEIRDDRE Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Veamos, hasta lo que yo se una injunction es una decisión del tribunal ordenando algo o exigiendo un determinado comportamiento negativo. El amparo no es eso. El amparo es una acción a través de la cual se sustancia una petición a un tribunal de protección de determinados derechos que se consideran vulnerados por el poder público.
    Yo creo que son cosas distintas...
    "Every order of a court which comands or forbids is an injunction" "An injunction has also benen defined as a writ framed according to the circumstances of the case, commanding an act which the court regards as essential to justice, or restraining an act which it esteems contrary to equity and food conscience..." (Howard C. Joyce, A treatise on the Law Relating to InJunctions, 1, at 2-3 (1909) from Black's Law Dictionary, 8th. Ed., p. 800...
     
  7. Rory27

    Rory27 New Member

    Spanish & English
    Habria que observar la situacion juridica de la persona que reclama el amparo, si este debe ser directo o indirecto y si de ahi podemos definirlo y usar la palabra injuction.
    Estuve investigando y Deirddre tienes razon, Aiding no es un termino correcto, sin embargo, tengo una duda al respecto de como llamarian a la Ley de Amparo... como tal.. "Legal Protection Law"?
    Gracias por sacarme del error!!!
    Saludos
     
  8. logoferens Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    Aunque cada uno de ustedes tenga parte de razón, tal vez la dificultad de la traducción del término no tenga solución definitiva a la vista. Veamos lo que dicen algunos estudiosos de lengua inglesa:
    Sobre el término amparo, Helen C. Clagett y David M. Valderrama ('Writ of Amparo, Judicial Review, and Protection of Individual Rights', A revised guide to the law and legal literature of Mexico, Washington : Library of Congress, 1973, p. 38), dicen: “Many dictionary and legal definitions have been offered for the term "amparo," but the Mexican institution of this name has no exact equivalent in English or common law. Literally, it means protection, favor, assistance, or support. Legally, in one of its aspects, it resembles our common law writ of habeas corpus. This particular aspect of physical freedom is the basis of similarly named institutions of amparo in other Latin American nations. However, as the amparo has evolved and been molded over a century of time in Mexico, it embraces, in addition to the habeas corpus elements, aspects of other common law writs of injunction, error, mandamus, and certiorari.”
    Respecto del contenido del recurso, John Henry Merryman y David S. Clark (Comparative law: Western European and Latin American Systems, Indianapolis/New York/Charlotesville, Virginia : Bobbs-Merrill, 1978, pp. 787-790), citan a Carl E. Schwartz, “Exceptions to the exhaustion of administrative remedies under the Mexican writ of amparo, 7 California Western Law Review 331, 332-339 (1971)”: “...The indirect amparo is most used to enjoin or compel specific actions of non-judicial authorities, such as police, prosecutors, and administrators with 'ministerial' responsibilities. In this respect, it performs many of the functions of the United States' alternative writs like the habeas corpus (questioning the legality of a person's detention an any time), the mandamus (compelling performance of an unperformed legal duty), and the various forms of the injunction (compelling or restraining an act in the interests of equity)...” “...Judicial errors are the most heavily litigated official actions under the amparo law, to be sure, but these are necessarily challenged through the direct amparo method since they involve decisions as 'finalized' by appellate affirmation. Thus, the direct amparo compares with the Anglo-American peremptory writs like the certiorari which, in the state courts of the United States at least, normally require the petitioner to run the gamut of all ordinary judicial remedies beforehand...”
    ...Both the direct and indirect amparo forms described above are considered 'legality' actions because they effectively centralize control over state and federal interpretations of the substantive law in the hands of the amparo courts; that is, as one Anglo-American source puts it, the legality amparo enables 'all violations and mistaken interpretations of the state and federal laws to be transformed into violations of the Constitution.' In the United States, of course, not even the state supreme courts act as 'general courts of errors' to the extent that the federal apellate courts of Mexico do...”
    There is a third form of amparo, specifically designed to attack the inherent constitutionality of the offending statute or executive regulation. This is called the 'amparo against the laws' (amparo contra leyes), or the 'constitutionality amparo.' The strong support of legislative authority implicit in Mexico’s European civil law traditions militates against the voiding of whole statutes as unconstitutional. However, the 'constitutionality amparo' permits an individual to enjoin enforcement of an injurious 'selfexecuting law,' or one which 'by its mere promulgation' requires immediate and harmful compliance with its terms. A common example of such an action is where the petitioner attacks a tax law which is both 'inequitable' and lacks adequate procedural safeguards such as a hearing by which the taxpayer can protest the assessment formulas. If petitioners choose the 'legality' amparo procedure, the most they gain is the right to a hearing; with a constitutionality amparo, they can hope to avoid payment of the entire tax on the basis of the law’s defects. In a way, the constitutionality amparo is similar to the practice of the declaratory judgment in the United States. The latter, too, permits the plaintiff with a legal interest to speedily verify his constitutional rights before a statute can be enforced against him, with the effect of res judicata.”
    A la Ley de Amparo, cuyo nombre completo es Ley de Amparo, Reglamentaria de los Artículos 103 y 107 de la Constitución Política de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos, algún autor la llama Federal Amparo Act, conservando el dificultoso y por lo visto intraducible término.
     
  9. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    Como siempre el problema no es la traducción, amparo no es una palabra tan rara, sino encontrar una institución similar en el sistema jurídico de otro país, y frecuentemente no hay nada similar, entonces cualquier traducción no significa nada.

    En Argentina existe la Ley de Recurso de Amparo

    Artículo 1.- La acción de amparo será admisible contra todo acto u omisión de autoridad pública que, en forma actual o inminente, lesione, restrinja, altere o amenace, con arbitrariedad o ilegalidad manifiesta, los derechos o garantías explícita o implícitamente reconocidas por la Constitución Nacional, con excepción de la libertad individual tutelada por el hábeas corpus.


    http://www.cecyt.org.ar/legislacion/nacional/ley16986.php
     
  10. hilo New Member

    los angeles ca. usa
    usa english
    would it be correct to translate "ley de amparo" as habeous corpus?
     
  11. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    No.
    El habeas corpus ("que tengas tu cuerpo") es otra cosa y en castellano también se dice habeas corpus.
     
  12. hilo New Member

    los angeles ca. usa
    usa english
    thank you oscar for your reply to "ley de amparo". yet i still don't know what ley de amparo means. can you help me.
     
  13. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    Acá se dice acción de amparo, consiste en ir a un juez para que prontamente lo proteja a uno cuando un derecho constitucional se vea afectado arbitrariamente.
    Es similar al habeas corpus, pero el habeas corpus ampara un solo tipo de derecho y la acción de amparo a todos los demás.
    Traducirlo es un problema como se dice más arriba en este hilo.
     

Share This Page