desabastecimiento

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by chispa29, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. chispa29 New Member

    Ireland - English
    De un periódico hondureño:

    "La escasez de combustibles se vuelve más marcada y amenaza con terminar en una crisis, mientras el gobierno acusó a las transnacionales de provocar un desabastecimiento en represalia por la imposición de la nueva fórmula de importación de combustible."

    Cabe mencionar que mi intención nunca es traducir; más bien, solo entender. Por eso, aquí pongo mi interpretación de que quiere decir la frase; favor no corregen el texto (la forma) de mi interpretación, sino el entendimiento (el fondo) de la significancia.

    "The scarcity of petrol is becoming more serious, and threatens to end in a crisis, meanwhile the government is accusing the transnationals of provoking a desabastecimiento in its reprisal for the (recent) imposition of a new means of importing petrol".

    Gracias!
     
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    From the context, "desabastecimiento" is a "shortage"
     
  3. chispa29 New Member

    Ireland - English
    Thanks Arilla. In other contexts, what can it mean, or what's the root?

    All the best
     
  4. loladamore

    loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Abastecimiento (abastecer; abasto) means 'supply', so desabastecimiento means the opposite, a lack of supply, or in other words: a shortage.

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page