Descaradora

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by thoyo, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. thoyo Senior Member

    English - United States
    Hello all,

    I ran across this word in the song "Bailarico Saloio".

    "Descaradora"

    I'm having trouble finding the meaning of the word, as well as making sense of the verse after it.

    "Ó sua descaradora
    Tira a roupa da janela
    O li-o-lei, tira a roupa da janela!

    Que essa camisa sem dono
    Lembra a madona sem ela
    O li-o-lei, lembra a madona sem ela!"

    My best attempt:

    Oh you shameless woman
    take down your clothes from the window!

    For that ownerless shirt
    reminds me of the Madona without one herself!

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks,
    Theo



    Two new developments in my understanding that may help someone eventually answer the question.

    1. I translated "Tira a roupa da janela" incorrectly.

    I think a better translation would be "toss the clothes out the window"

    2. This next quote I took directly from a number of lyrics websites, but after hearing the song more, I think it is incorrect.

    "
    Lembra a madona sem ela", I think should instead be transcribed as "Lembra-me a dona sem ela (ou "ele")"

    Thanks again in advance for any help on this matter,
    Theo


     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  2. Maria Leopoldina Senior Member

    Brazil, portuguese
    Olá, Thoyo

    Creio que descaradora seja uma corruptela de "descarada", que significa desavergonhada, sem vergonha (shameless).
     
  3. percivalpc Senior Member

    That's my take too.

    "Sassy", "saucy", "cheeky" could turn out fit translations as well.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  4. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    It's 'descaradona', thoyo, and yes, you are right, it means 'cheeky' (UK English), 'shameless', 'insolent'.
    As to 'tira a roupa da janela': it refers to taking the laundry inside. In Portugal people use to put their laundry to dry in the open-air at the windows or verandas.
    Your first translation of the sentence about Madona is the right one, I guess.
     
  5. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    É não, Carfer, parece que é "lembra-me a dona sem ela" mesmo.
     
  6. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    Descaradona would make sense down here in Brazil, too, although simply "descarada" is by far more common, but I never heard "descaradora".
     
  7. thoyo Senior Member

    English - United States
    Thank you everyone! I have now made sense of "descaradona". Can anyone shed light on the verse?

    "
    Tira a roupa da janela
    Que essa camisa sem dono
    lembra-me a dona sem ela
    "?

    It seems to be telling a woman to hang her clothes out of the window to dry, because this "ownerless shirt reminds me of a woman without one".
    But this barely makes any sense at all. Am I missing something?

    Obrigado,
    Theo
     
  8. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    The sight of the empty blouse reminds him of the blouse's owner, naked. Probably a former lover, pining for the lost bosom.
     
  9. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Ah!, sim, faz mais sentido. Tomei como boa a transcrição de thoyo (em boa verdade porque a Madona sem camisa não se me afigurou como uma ideia muito estranha :)
    .


    Actually, he is advising her to take her laundry inside (the laundry that is drying on a rope hanging out of the window), because the vision of her shirt reminds him of her naked body (the guy is pretending to be a prude, just a twisted way of labeling her a shameless woman). 'Camisa sem dono' doesn't mean that it has no owner, rather it means that it's not being worn by its owner (her).
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  10. thoyo Senior Member

    English - United States
    Understood. Thank you Carfer! Seems to me to be quite a cheeky song ;)
     

Share This Page