1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Descender por arrastre

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Zahella, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. Zahella Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombian Spanish
    Buenas tardes. ¿Cómo puedo traducir "descender por arrastre" en la frase a continuación?:

    La frase/contexto es: "...el contacto entre micro-burbujas y partículas en suspensión se realiza mediante los patrones de flujo generados en el tanque de flotación donde se realiza una nueva etapa de contacto entre las microburbujas inyectadas y las partículas que descienden por arrastre con el agua a tratar hacia el fondo del tanque..".

    "...contact between suspended micro-bubbles and particles is performed by the flow patterns generated in the floatation tank wherein a new stage of contact between the micro-bubbles injected and the particles being dragged by the downstream flow into the bottom of the tank with the water to be treated..."

    Sé que hay un hilo, pero no me ha ayudado.

    Gracias!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2013
  2. Zahella Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombian Spanish
    Please... any ideas?
     
  3. Keahi Senior Member

    España
    castellano, Perú
    Hello.
    My try:
    "...and particles are dragged down by the water to be treated to the bottom of tank",
    "...and particles descends dragged by the water to be treated to bottom of the tank".
    How I did it?
    A hug.
     

Share This Page