describirse a uno mismo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Maite Oliguer, Sep 29, 2007.

  1. Maite Oliguer Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hola a todos,

    Describirse a uno mismo en inglés es to describe oneself?

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Hi.

    I will describe myself to you.
    This is a description of myself.

    A pleasure,
     
  3. BARBI1987 New Member

    Canary Islands
    SPAIN / Spanish
    Hola yo creo que es about myself
     
  4. gatogab Senior Member

    Español
    oneself [wʌn'self] pron frml (reflexivo) se, sí
    to talk to oneself, hablar para sí
    to wash oneself, lavarse
    (uso enfático) uno,-a mismo,-a, sí mismo,-a
    (sólo) to do sthg oneself, hacer algo uno,-a mismo,-a

    gatogab:)
     
  5. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    No, sorry, about myself is not correct.

    You could say I will tell you about myself.

    Don't ask me why. English is "muy puñetera!".
     
  6. Maite Oliguer Junior Member

    Spanish
    Ok, pero si es en general que es a uno mismo, sería oneself, no?

    Muchas gracias
     
  7. BARBI1987 New Member

    Canary Islands
    SPAIN / Spanish
    Y si por ejemplo se dice '' about me'' como para describirse uno mismo, ¿ está bien?
     
  8. gatogab Senior Member

    Español
    Siempre con respeto:
    si pregunto "WHY?" o "WHY NOT?" a tus afirmaciones, es solo para poder aprender. No me puedo acontentar con eso de "puñetera".

    gatogab:)
     
  9. Maite Oliguer Junior Member

    Spanish
    No lo se, porque no me suena bien por ejemplo, I am going to describe about me, me suena mejor I am going to describe myself.
     
  10. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Gatogab,

    I understand what you are saying, but I am not good on grammar and rules, style is my strong point, sorry.

    Maybe someone else who is good at it can answer you. However, lots of things in English are "just because".

    Abrazos, A
     

Share This Page