desgarre, desgarro, desgarramiento muscular

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by kate, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. kate Senior Member

    Miami
    Colombia- spanish
    como se dice desgarre muscular
     
  2. juanma Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    sprain, I think. Not sure.
     
  3. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Tear: damage (a muscle or ligament) by overstretching it: he tore a ligament playing squash.
    Laceration, in technical terms

    Saludos, Art :) ;) :p

    Another one??? Possible???

    rupture
    verb [no OBJ.] (especially of a pipe or vessel, or bodily part such as an organ or membrane) break or burst suddenly: if the main artery ruptures he could die.

    desgarro de tejidos o de un órgano (pop) , rotura (nf)

    Spanish:Technical term: rotura (nf)
    Popular term: desgarro de tejidos o de un órgano
    English:
    Technical term: rupture
    Popular term: rupture

    I hope this helps. Art :p
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2009
  4. elmen New Member

    mexico-spanish
    tambien puedes decir " a muscle sprain "
     
  5. coquita Senior Member

    Far, far away from home...
    Español (Argentina)
    Como traducirian esto:
    "...sufre agudos dolores punzantes producto un desgarro muscular" ?

    Gracias
     
  6. Crysolidan Senior Member

    English/Spanish
    Muscle tear
     
  7. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Hola coquita!!
    He/she is suffering acute/sharp pain due to a muscle tear

    Saludos!! y Bienvenida al foro!!:)
     
  8. coquita Senior Member

    Far, far away from home...
    Español (Argentina)
    Muchas gracias! El foro es excelente...
     
  9. RodrigoBel Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español - Chile
    Hola,

    ¿Como se dice en Ingles "desgarro" (soccer)?, por ejemplo en:

    "El arquero no jugara el proximo partido debido a un desgarro en su pierna derecha".


    Gracias,
    Rodrigo
     
  10. Jobani

    Jobani Senior Member

    New York City
    Spanish-Dominican Rep.
    Saludos,

    Se puede decir 'tear' o 'laceration'.

    Chao.
     
  11. RodrigoBel Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español - Chile
    Muchas gracias Jobani por tu respuesta. Tengo una sola duda: ¿En este caso se usa "a tear in his leg" o "a tear on his leg".


    Gracias,
    Rodrigo
     
  12. lafert Senior Member

    at the edge
    Spanish Uruguay
    Me parece que se refieren a desgarro de músculos o ligamentos, no de piel.
    A sprain: es una torcedura, y en este caso me parece más apropiada. Tengo entendido que puede ser de músculos, ligamentos, o huesos.
    A sprain in his leg.
     
  13. Jobani

    Jobani Senior Member

    New York City
    Spanish-Dominican Rep.
    RodrigoBel,

    Estoy de acuerdo con lafert que se dice "A sprain in his leg".

    Chao.
     
  14. RodrigoBel Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español - Chile
    Gracias lafert y de acuerdo. Me quedo entonces con "a sprain in his leg."


    Saludos,
    Rodrigo
     
  15. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    You would be more likely to say "a sprained leg" than "a sprain in his leg" ... and it still sounds funny. Usually they say which part of the leg is injured: a sprained ankle, a muscle tear in his calf, etc. ...

    Saludos!
     
  16. pablo amor New Member

    españa español
    no se como decir que el paciente sufre un desgarro muscular
     
  17. krolaina

    krolaina Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish, Spain
    Bienvenido Pablo. Qué tal "the pacient is suffering a muscle tear"?
     
  18. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "Muscle tear" is not often heard. "Torn muscle" is more common.

    I think, as per another thread in WR, that the particular muscle is usually named: "torn calf muscle", etc.

    I've no idea if "sprained" and "torn" are the same in a muscle context; I'll leave that to the medics. All I know is that "I've sprained a muscle" is quite often heard.

    If you want to use "suffering" then you have to say, "The patient is suffering from a torn thigh muscle", but this doesn't sound very natural to me; I think "the patient has a torn thigh muscle" is likelier.
     
  19. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    También me parece que debería ser muscle tear.
    Sprain es un esguince, que se aplica más a las articulaciones que a los músculos.

    esguince (sprain) m. Lesión articular en la que se rompen algunas fibras de un ligamento de sostén, pero se conserva inctacta la continuidad del mismo.

    Atentamente,
     
  20. Ety New Member

    Colombia - Español
    I need to know how to say in English "desgarramiento muscular". I'm not sure if you use the verb "to tear", for example "to tear a muscle"
    Thanks!
     
  21. svaneska Senior Member

    England/ Mallorca / France
    English, England
    I think "to tear a muscle" sounds OK to me
    or perhaps ... strain a muscle
     
  22. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola:

    Estoy de acuerdo, muscle tear.
     
  23. Bronte Senior Member

    Spanish Cantabria Spain
    Desgarro es mejor de desgarramiento
     
  24. Ety New Member

    Colombia - Español
    Gracias a todos, ya miré el otro foro y estoy convencida!
     
  25. tatis Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish, México
    Which one is correct?

    Thank you.
     
  26. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Un desgarro muscular is correct.

    Regards
    Fernita:)
     
  27. Denévola Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish/Argentina
    Both of them are correct. Normally, "desgarro" is the one widely used.
     
  28. tatis Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish, México
    Thank you.:)
     
  29. laurargentina Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    Desgarre/o muscular: muscle pull
    desgarrar(se) un músculo: to pull a muscle
     

Share This Page