desire & wish ... want & like

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Brenduchis, Sep 9, 2006.

  1. Brenduchis Senior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish, Mexico city
    Hi guys:

    I've just wondering what's the difference between the words: desiring and wishing, and is there any difference between wanting and liking? The four are the same? Are they synonyms? Someone who wants to make an example of this? Thanks =)
     
  2. ks9207 New Member

    English; United States
    Hello Brenduchis,

    I would not say the four words are exactly synonomous. Close, but I could not use them interchangeably all the time.

    Desire & wish...

    "Wish" to me as a verb has a wide variety of uses.

    "I wish he would hurry up and get here!"
    "I wish I could fly."
    "I wish she didn't have to die."

    "Desire" as a verb is not used much here in the States; I'd say it's used more when talking about aspirations and seems to convey a stronger sentiment than "wish". "Desire" may be used more as a noun.

    "I desire to do my best in school."
    "I desire to live a meaningful life."
    "My desire is that you and sister are reconciled."
    "My only desire is to please you."

    "Want" & "like"

    You can like something but not want it, but usually what you want, you like.

    "I want a Coke, please."
    "I want children/I desire to have children."
    "I want you/I desire you" has different connotations than "I like you."
    "I wish you" has no meaning. "I wish you joy and happiness" does.

    Hope that short rambling helped! :)

    KS
     
  3. Brenduchis Senior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish, Mexico city
    O_O goshh!! Those were really good examples, thank you so much *hugs tight* Now I get it... :)
     
  4. ks9207 New Member

    English; United States
    Cool~:D glad to help
     
  5. cochabamba

    cochabamba Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Cochabamba - Bolivia
    Good job KS!, very impressive and professional, this is what makes this place a great learning experience.

    Gary
     
  6. Diosella

    Diosella Senior Member

    Estados Unidos
    Spanish Castellano
    Impresionante!!! Impressed... Thank you very much!!!
    DIOSELLA
    desde Argentina
     

Share This Page