1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Desmentir que + verbo (indicativo o subjuntivo)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by charles24, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. charles24 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Hola a todos,
    Quiero traducir este frase. "Él desmiente que los dos jugadores se llevan mal". Mi intento es "He denies that the two players do not get on well".

    Una cosa que me confunde es que dementir es un sinónimo de negar. ¿Es correcto usar el subjuntivo y decir "Él desmiente que los dos jugadores se lleven mal"?


    Gracias
     
  2. bgiorno Senior Member

    indianapolis
    Argentina, Spanish
    An option could be: 'He dismisses that the two players do not get on well'. (depending on the context of course)
     
  3. autremoi Senior Member

    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Me suena más natural seguido del subjuntivo, sobretodo pretérito perfecto o pluscuamperfecto del subjuntivo.
     
  4. Jack_Wardjw Senior Member

    Derry, Northern Ireland
    Ireland-English
    A mí también me suena mas natural con el subjuntivo, sea el subjuntivo presente o el subjuntivo imperfecto. La frase la traduciría así:

    He refutes/denies or, my favourite, rubbishes claims that the two players do not get on well with each other/don’t see eye to eye.

    Lo de ‘rubbish claims’ se usa cuando se desmiente algo con dureza.

    Me quedo con, ‘He rubbishes claims that the two players do not get on well with each other’. Espero que te sirva.

    Jack
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Rubbish" as a verb isn't generally used in the US, if that's an issue. We'd have to say "he dismisses as rubbish claims that..."
     
  6. autremoi Senior Member

    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Castellano Rioplatense
    "Desmentir" doesn't have the same connotation as "dismiss as rubbish", that sounds a bit strong to me. "Desmentir" just means "to declare that a statement is false". "Refute" or "Deny" sound more appropriate to me.
     
  7. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    I agree; "deny" would be my first choice as well.
     
  8. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Borrego, et al. El subjuntivo: valores y usos, p. 88. Tales usos del indicativo sirven "para rechazar de inmediato algo que se ha dicho o sugerido, es decir, .... para manifestar la no adhesión a eso..." (Pero dicen también que este uso es bastante raro.)
     
  9. Jack_Wardjw Senior Member

    Derry, Northern Ireland
    Ireland-English
    Upon reflection, I agree with you both. I think I was trying to be a bit over-elaborate :)

    Saludos
     

Share This Page