1. Adriana14 Member

    Buenos Aires
    ¿Alguien sabe cómo se traduce desmotivación a inglés?

    Moderator's note: several threads have been merged to create this one.
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 3, 2012
  2. workman Senior Member

    English UK
    Perhaps "discouragement."
  3. rocban

    rocban Member

    Hebrew & English
    traduce: "lack of motivation"
    es parecido a "lack of interest".
  4. Adriana14 Member

    Buenos Aires
    Thanks a lot to everybody. I guess that discouragement is the best choice. :)

    ps, I had already ltyped lack of motivation, thanks!
  5. abeltio Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina
  6. Adriana14 Member

    Buenos Aires
    Thanks albetio! great site!!! I am a psychologist specialized in HR and it will be very interesting the reading, FOR SURE. Maybe it is new terminology?

    Tell me one more thing, I am mad with the use of its, like: A team wants its manager to...." How do I use it in the opposite: A manager wants from his/her emplyee? Not its employee? THANKS!!!
  7. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    "Desmotivación" is a noun.
    The closest word I can find is "unmotivated",
    but apparently there is no noun such as "unmotivation".

    So, if a Spanish sentence said: "Juan sufre de desmotivación",
    then we could translate it as: "Juan is unmotivated."

    Being unmotivated is a different from having a lack of motivation.

    Hope this gives you some ideas.

  8. Adriana14 Member

    Buenos Aires
    Perfecto. Gracias!
  9. fan fatal Senior Member

    Seville, Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    Hi, how do you say "desmotivación" in English?
  10. Meeracat Senior Member

    desmotivar means 'to demotivate', desmotivacion: 'demotivation.' Pretty much as in spanish.
  11. korinochka New Member

    Cual es el término en Inglés para la palabra "desmotivación" ?
    He encontrado que "unmotivated", es "desmotivado". Pero el sustantivo no logro darme cuenta como sería.
    Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!
  12. Quirce Member

    "Disincentivization" o "dismotivation", pero son ciertamente horribles. Ni Webster ni Oxford las recogen.[h=3][/h]
  13. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)

    Creo que demotivation es una posibilidad y es correcto seguro. Dependerá también del contexto.
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 3, 2012
  14. korinochka New Member

    muchas gracias!!!
    si, creo que aplica "discouragement"
  15. Quirce Member

    "discouragement" ¿no implica una cierta actividad en contra, precisamente para provocar desmotivación?

Share This Page