después que v. después de

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by amyliz519, May 3, 2007.

  1. What is the difference between después que and después de? I don't know when each should be used and if there is a difference in the meaning. Thanks!
     
  2. Juanitoc Senior Member

    can you give some examples?
     
  3. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
  4. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    Tienes razón, reina, no es correcto usar después sin de.
    Después needs de.

    Sometimes in questions:

    ¿Y después qué? (and then what)
     
  5. it's an excerpt from a poem:
    Vivo ya fuera de mí,
    después que muero de amor;


    First off, does it mean I now live outside of myself, since i have died of love? and secondly, is después de only used with the infinitive and después que used with conjugated verbs or is there more of a distinction?
     
  6. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Oops. No sé por qué escribí Lo y este link . . . el cerebro estaba funcionando mal cuando escribí este mensaje. Gracias por tus correcciones.
     
  7. Thanks for the help!
     
  8. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    No, después should be used with de always. This is just a poetic licence.
     
  9. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Most grammar books say DE is optional here:
    DESPUÉS DE QUE LLEGARON or DESPUÉS QUE LLEGARON ;)

    just like DEBE SER or DEBE DE SER ;)

    Manual Seco


    DPD
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2010

Share This Page