1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Después vs. Tras

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jumpita, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. jumpita Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I often don´t know whether i should use "después" or "tras".
    For instance in this sentence: "I'm getting up to date after the holidays, and after lunch we can meet".
    Thanks.
     
  2. mallujulia Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Me estoy poniendo al di'a tras las vacaciones y despue's de comer nos podemos ver / podemos quedar
     
  3. jumpita Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Thanks a lot!
    In which situation/context should each term (tras and despues) be used? Is it possible to explain? Or there's not a clear rule?
     
  4. yayu Senior Member

    Between Soria and New York
    Madrid, spanish
    I don't think there is a clear rule, in fact you can say
    "Me estoy poniendo al día después de las vacaciones"
    but you can't say "tras comer nos podemos ver"
    "Tras" means something like "behind" and después means "after" but often you can use both of them...
     
  5. jumpita Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    It's not really easy to understand... but thanks anyway! :)
     
  6. yayu Senior Member

    Between Soria and New York
    Madrid, spanish
    Maybe this (from RAE) can help you:
    tras1.
    (Del lat. trans, al otro lado de, más allá de).
    1. prep. Después de, a continuación de, aplicado al espacio o al tiempo. Tras este tiempo vendrá otro mejor. En voces compuestas, u. c. pref.; p. ej., trastienda, trascoro.
    2. prep. En busca o seguimiento de. Se fue deslumbrado tras los honores.
    3. prep. Detrás de, en situación posterior. Tras una puerta.



    después.
    (De las preps. lats. de y ex y el adv. post).
    1. adv. l. Denota posterioridad de lugar.
    2. adv. t. Denota posterioridad de tiempo. U. t. en locs. prepos. o conjunts. Después DE amanecer. Después DE que llegue.
    3. adv. ord. Denota posterioridad en el orden, jerarquía o preferencia. Esquines fue el mejor orador de Grecia después DE Demóstenes.
    4. adv. ord. Era u. por desde. Después QUE.
     
  7. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    I don't agree with Yayu, sorry. I think you can say "Tras comer nos podemos ver" with no problems.

    If you don't know which one to use, just use "después de". It is more usual and natural. You must use "tras" when translating "behind", but when translating "after"
    you can use both of them.
     
  8. yayu Senior Member

    Between Soria and New York
    Madrid, spanish
    Ok, you can say it but nobody says it, sorry for the misunderstanding
     
  9. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    OK, now I agree with you. :)
     
  10. mallujulia Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    the truth is I would never say Tras comer. Después de comer sounds much better!
     

Share This Page