destinação ou controle da informação

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by William Stein, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Hi again,

    Can anybody help with "destinação ou controle da informação"

    VI - tratamento da informação - conjunto de ações referentes à produção, recepção, classificação, utilização, acesso, reprodução, transporte, transmissão, distribuição, arquivamento, armazenamento, eliminação, avaliação, destinação ou controle da informação;

    VI - information processing – the set of actions related to the production, receipt, classification, utilization, access, reproduction, transport, transmission, distribution, archiving, storage, deletion, evaluation,???

    In French "destination ou controle de l'information" would usually be translated as "the intended use (or possibly "addressee") and verification of the information". Is it the same in Portuguese or different? I found "destination of the information" on Google but it's always in a French or Spanish translation, which raises doubts.

    Here's another example of "destinação" in the same text:
    Art. 61. O acesso à informação pessoal por terceiros será condicionado à assinatura de um termo de responsabilidade, que disporá sobre a finalidade e a destinação que fundamentaram sua autorização, sobre as obrigações a que se submeterá o requerente.

    Article 61. Access to personal information by third parties shall be conditional on signing a declaration of assumption of responsibility concerning the obligations to be assumed by the applicant, which shall regulate the purpose and ??? underlying the third party’s authorization.

    § 1o A utilização de informação pessoal por terceiros vincula-se à finalidade e à destinação que fundamentaram a autorização do acesso, vedada sua utilização de maneira diversa.

    § 1oThe utilization of personal information by third parties shall be restricted to the purpose and ??? underlying the access authorization, and any other manner of use is prohibited.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  2. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    Hello, William, please see below, in red :

    VI - tratamento da informação - conjunto de ações referentes à produção, recepção, classificação, utilização, acesso, reprodução, transporte, transmissão, distribuição, arquivamento, armazenamento, eliminação, avaliação, destinação ou controle da informação;

    VI - information processing – the set of actions related to the production, receipt, classification, utilization, access, reproduction, transport, transmission, distribution, archiving, storage, deletion, evaluation, destination or control of information. (The original is unclear anyway, once destination in this case could mean either purpose or the place it might
    be taken/sent to).
     
  3. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Neste caso tenho alguma dificuldade em pronunciar-me porque nós não usamos habitualmente o termo 'destinação' em Portugal (está nos dicionários, mas o que dizemos habitualmente é 'destino'; usa-se como termo específico do direito, mas com um sentido que não cabe aqui).
    Em todo o caso, parece-me que a sugestão do LuizLeitao, 'destination', cobre também ela, em termos de significado, os dois sentidos que 'destinação/destino' podem ter em português. o de lugar para onde se vai (the place to which one is going or directed), ou a finalidade com que se faz alguma coisa (the ultimate purpose for which something is created or intended). Já quanto ao uso, não digo nada, mas aí o William, enquanto nativo, está em condições de julgar da adequação. Além disso, em concreto, neste texto específico, qualquer destes sentidos pode ser válido.
     

Share This Page